Business News Australia Pty Ltd Privacy Statement

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Our commitment to privacy

Business News Australia ("we") recognises  and  values  the protection of your personal information. Your privacy is important to us and we are aware of our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles ("APP") and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("the Act").

We have implemented this Privacy Policy in order to let you know about how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information.

Please note that this Privacy Policy forms party of the Business News Australia Terms of Use, which is displayed at the bottom of our Website.

This policy and other privacy statements

This privacy policy explains how we collect personal information and how we maintain, use and disclose that information, and reflects our obligations under APP 1.3 to have a policy on this aspect of our organisation. It also provides some detail about your privacy rights along with our general rights and obligations and our policy in relation to the personal information we keep on record.

When you sign up to our email newsletter, you consent to us collecting, maintaining, using and disclosing personal information about you and provided by you or by another person in accordance with this policy and the Act.

This privacy policy does not apply to parties that may be linked or associated with our website. Those website owners are responsible for the privacy of the information they collect and should be contacted directly for details of their privacy policies.

Unless the context otherwise requires, any terms used in this privacy policy that have a defined meaning in the Act have the same meaning as defined in the Act, as amended from time to time.

Who we are

Business News Australia ("BNA") is a media organisation producing publishing, management and event solutions specifically for businesses, brands and various industries and associations.

Our contact details are as follows:

Business News Australia

Address: PO Box 1487, Mudgeeraba 4213

Telephone: 07 5575 7400

Email: admin@businessnewsaus.com.au Website:  www.businessnewsaus.com.au

What information we hold

We may collect personal information from you in your dealings with BNA. BNA may collect personal information such as your name, contact details, photographs of you engaging in any events organised by BNA and other information provided by you and people nominated by you.

For each visitor to our Website, we collect the following non-personal identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages view while browsing the Website, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at the Website.

Our Internet Service Provider also makes a record of your visit to the Website and records your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer the Website.

All information sought is required for our operating purposes, which are detailed generally in this privacy policy and more specifically on the Site.

This information is used to help us form views about how we can improve our relationship with you.

How we collect personal information

Generally, we only collect personal information about you from you signing up to our news updates, unless it is not reasonable or practical for us to do so or you consent to us obtaining information from a third party.

How we use personal information

We use your personal information for two primary purposes:

1. To ensure the proper functioning of the Business News Australia organisation and Website; and

2. To  assist  us  with  our  marketing,  planning,  development,  event  organisation  and  research requirements.

When  we  request  your  information  we  may  give  more  specific  details  about  the  way  we  use  your information.

We may from time to time run competitions or offer additional benefits to you and we may ask you to provide us with your personal details for these purposes. Providing information is optional, however, if you do not provide your personal information to us we may not be able to contact you or give you access to additional benefits.

Privacy policy obligations
This privacy policy provides obligations, which Business News Australia Pty Ltd is under; in managing the personal information we collect and hold with respect to our clients, potential clients, contractors and others.

Information that Business News Australia Pty Ltd collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) names, addresses, contact details, occupations and other information which assist us in conducting our everyday business, providing and marketing our services and meeting our legal obligations.
The type of information we may collect and hold includes personal information about:

clients, business associates and potential clients and their employees;
suppliers and their employees;
prospective employees, employees and contractors; and
other people who come into contact with any member of Business News Publications Pty Ltd.
Business News AustraliaPty Ltd will generally collect personal information via forms filled out by people, face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards, telephone conversations and from third parties. Under certain circumstances, Business News Australia Pty Ltd may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party.
Business News AustraliaPty Ltd collects personal information from the Business News Australia Pty Ltd web site (www.businessnewsaus.com.au) via the submission of subscription applications and emails. We also use the services of third parties to analyse traffic at that web site, which may involve the use of cookies. Information collected through such analysis is and will remain anonymous.

Business News Australia Pty Ltd may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.
You consent for us to use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

to conduct our business;
to provide and market our services;
to communicate with you;
to purchase from you;
to comply with our legal obligations; and
to help us manage and enhance our services.
You consent that we may disclose your personal information to:

other members of Business News Australia Pty Ltd;
any third parties who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as clients, mailing houses, specialist consultants and barristers);
courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities; and
anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it to.

When we may disclose personal information

Usually we must get your consent before we disclose any of your personal information. You can give us your consent expressly or it may be implied by your conduct.

Sometimes the law requires us to give out information about you. For example, giving your account details to a Court if we are ordered to do so under a subpoena.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that these third parties are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.  We will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent.

How we protect personal information

We use secure methods to destroy or de-identify any personal information as soon as the law permits, provided the information is no longer needed by us for any purpose.

We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information which is held by us. For example, your personal information is stored in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords. Access to information stored electronically is restricted to staff whose job purpose requires access.  We require all staff and associated third parties to maintain the confidentiality of customer information.

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Direct marketing

We may use or disclose your personal information (other than sensitive information) for the purpose of direct marketing by or on behalf of us.

You may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us by notifying us in writing that you wish to opt out of receiving such communications.   If you wish to unsubscribe from our email database please send an email to admin@businessnewsaus.com.au with "UNSUBCRIBE" typed into the subject line of the email.

Accessing personal information

You can request access at any time to personal information we hold about you. We request that you contact our Privacy Officer if you wish to access or modify any personal information they you have provided to us. We will process your request within a reasonable time, usually 14 days for a straightforward request. More time may be needed, depending on the nature of the request.

There is no fee for requesting access to your information, however we may charge you the reasonable cost of processing your request.

We reserve the right to refuse access to personal information if any of the circumstances specified in APP
12.3 apply in our sole discretion, which includes matters such as access to the information poses a threat to the safety of the public and individuals or may be unlawful.

Correction of personal information

We try to ensure that all information we hold about you which we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and  up  to  date.  You  must  promptly  notify  us  if  there  are  any  changes  to  your  personal information.

You may ask us at any time to correct personal information held by us about you, which you believe is incorrect or out of date. We will deal with your request within a reasonable time.

If we disagree as to the accuracy of the information, you may request that we attach a statement to that information noting that you consider it is not accurate, complete or up to date.

Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding a possible breach of the APP, the Act or any APP Code applicable to us, you must first refer the complaint to us in writing.  Our officers will assess your complaint and issue a response to you in writing within 30 days of receiving your complaint and all relevant information regarding your complaint.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner ("OAIC").  For more information on how to make a complaint to the OAIC, refer to  http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may amend this privacy policy from time to time. Not all changes to our privacy policy will require your consent, for example where office security procedures are changed. We will notify you of any change to our information handling policy that requires your consent before being implemented.

By using this website, you agree to Business News Australia Pty Ltd's privacy statements.

Sensitive information
Some personal information, which we collect, is 'sensitive information'. Sensitive information includes information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association memberships, sexual preferences, criminal record and health information about an individual.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided to us or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or where it is required by law.

Passwords and Logins
To become a registered user, you must provide a password and an email address. You are entirely responsible if you do not maintain the confidentiality of your password and login name. Furthermore, you are entirely responsible for any and all activities that occur under your login name. You may change your password at any time by following instructions. You may also change your login by contacting customer service. You may also delete services attached to your registration at your convenience.

You agree to immediately notify Business News Australia Pty Ltd of any unauthorised use of your login name or any other breach of security known to you.

Business News Australia Pty Ltd recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about our customers. For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, the word customers includes visitors to our web sites, subscribers to and users of our services, purchasers of our products and advertising customers.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to the handling of personal information. Where appropriate we will handle personal information relying on the media exemption (but complying with the Australian Press Council Privacy Standards), related bodies corporate exemption and the employee exemption in the Privacy Act.

Use by Third Parties

Business News Australia may share your information with third parties who provide prizes for competitions or reader offers or are sponsors of our events. If we do this we generally require these parties to protect your information in the same way we do.

Security

Business News Australia strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information of our customers. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Cookies

Cookies are data that a Web site transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user's ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. But you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with features such as merchandise transactions or registered services.

Online Links to Third Party and Co-Branded Sites

Business News Australia may establish relationships with business partners that allow visitors to our Internet sites to link directly to sites operated by these partners. Some of these sites may be "co-branded" with our logo; however, these sites may not be operated or maintained by or on our behalf. These sites may collect personal information from you that may be shared with us. This Privacy Statement will apply to any personal information we obtain in this manner.

Business News Australia is not responsible for the content or practices of Web sites operated by third parties that are linked to our sites. These links are meant for the user's convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by Business News Australia of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites. Once you have left our site via such a link, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party site.

Brisbane 07 3608 2070
Gold Coast 07 5575 7400
Sydney 02 8002 7710

PO Box 2087 Brisbane
QLD Australia 4001

PO Box 1487
Mudgeeraba
QLD Australia 4213

Suite 144,  4 Young Street
Neutral Bay NSW Australia 2089

Copyright © 2015 Business News Australia Pty Ltd. All Rights Reserved